Molecular basis of amelogenin-induced periodontal tissue regeneration
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26463137
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Periodontology
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
Fukuda Takao  九州大学, 歯学研究院, 助教 (80507781)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 西村 英紀  九州大学, 歯学研究院, 教授 (80208222)
讃井 彰一  九州大学, 大学病院, 講師 (70507780)
武富 孝治  久留米大学, 医学部, 助教 (10553290)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) UCHIUMI Takeshi  九州大学, 医学研究院, 准教授 (80253798)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsアメロジェニン / 歯周組織 / 再生 / GRP78 / 歯根膜幹細胞 / マクロファージ / Grp78 / 歯根膜 / Rac1
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Amelogenin, the major component of enamel matrix derivative (Straumann® Emdogain), is well recognized in periodontology. It is used in periodontal surgery to regenerate cementum, periodontal ligament, and alveolar bone. However, the precise molecular mechanisms underlying periodontal regeneration are still unclear.In order to gain further insight into how amelogenin induces periodontal tissue regeneration, we conducted a protein interaction screen using recombinant full-length amelogenin (rM180) as bait. Using this proteomic screen we identified glucose-regulated protein 78 (Grp78) as an amelogenin-binding protein.our study demonstrates that the biological interaction of Grp78 with amelogenin enhances amelogenin-induced cell migration in PDLSCs. Our findings provide a better understanding of the molecular basis of amelogenin-induced periodontal regeneration.