The role of capases in clearance of periodontal pathogens and regulation of inflammatory responses.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26463138
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Periodontology
Research InstitutionFukuoka Dental College
Principal Investigator
Kaneko Takashi  福岡歯科大学, 口腔歯学部, 教授 (10284697)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 原 宜興  長崎大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科(歯学系), 教授 (60159100)
吉村 篤利  長崎大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科(歯学系), 准教授 (70253680)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsカスパーゼ1 / IL-1β / NLRP3 / グリブリド / 歯周炎 / 歯周病原細菌 / 骨吸収 / インフラマソーム / カスパーゼ4 / ピロトーシス / 歯周病 / Caspase 1 / Caspase 4 / Caspase 5 / カスパーゼ5 / AIM2 / NLRP1 / NLRC4
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Inflammatory cacpases 1,4,5 are involved in production of interleukin-1β and proptosis cell death in inflammatory diseases, and contribute to the clearance of invasive bacterial pathogens. Therefore, we investigated the role of capases in periodontal inflammation in rat experimental periodontal models. We used anti-diabetic drug, gluburide, which is act as NLRP3 inhibitor, to inhibit the activation of caspase 1. The rats given glyburide exhibit significantly lower number of inflammatory cells and osteoclasts and bone resorption compared with control. This results indicate that caspase 1 play an important role in periodontal inflammatory responses and alveolar bone resorption.