The involvement of periodontal pathogens on the risk for preterm low birth weight.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26463139
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Periodontology
Research InstitutionKagoshima University
Principal Investigator
HASEGAWA-NAKAMURA KOZUE  鹿児島大学, 医歯学域歯学系, 助教 (00404492)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 中村 利明  鹿児島大学, 医歯学域附属病院, 講師 (60381183)
町頭 三保  鹿児島大学, 医歯学域附属病院, 講師 (80253897)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) Noguchi Kazuyuki  鹿児島大学, 医歯学域歯学系, 教授 (90218298)
Research Collaborator Hatae Masayuki  医療法人聖成会, 柿木病院, 副院長
Kamitomo Masato  鹿児島市立病院, 産婦人科, 部長
Kawamata Kazuya  医療法人愛育会, 愛育病院, 副院長
Tateishi Fumi  医療法人社団忠重会, 忠重歯科医院, 歯科医師
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords歯周病 / 早産 / 低体重児出産 / 歯周病原細菌 / 早産低体重児出産 / 早産・低体重児出産 / porphyromonas gingivalis
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The bacterial solutions (Pg, Fn, or PgFn) or PBS (Control) were injected into the tail vein of pregnant mice once a day from 8 days at gestation to 10 days at gestation or from 13 days at gestation to 15s day at gestation.
Our results showed that (i) Pg and Fn injected into the tail vein of pregnant mice stayed in placentas, that (ii) the Pg and Fn in placentas involved with growth and development of fetus, and that (iii) the effects of injection of periodontal pathogens from 13 days at gestation to 15 days at gestation were worse than those from 8 days at gestation to 10 days at gestation. In addition, we suggested that (i) the gene expressions of inflammatory mediators in placentas of mice to which periodontal pathogens were injected were tend to higher than those in placentas of control mice and (ii) the gene expressions of inflammatory mediators in placentas of mice to which Fn were injected were most increased in placentas of mice to which periodontal pathogens were injected.