The relationship between improvement of periodontal tissue and blood leptin, brain activation by periodontal initial treatment
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26463140
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Periodontology
Research InstitutionKyushu Dental College
Principal Investigator
Muraoka Kosuke  九州歯科大学, 歯学部, 講師 (80382422)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 園木 一男  九州歯科大学, 歯学部, 准教授 (50316155)
吉野 賢一  九州歯科大学, 歯学部, 准教授 (90201029)
小田 昌史  九州歯科大学, 歯学部, 助教 (10638117)
田中 達朗  九州歯科大学, 歯学部, 准教授 (50326469)
守下 昌輝  九州歯科大学, 歯学部, 助教 (60710522)
中村 太志  九州歯科大学, 歯学部, 助教 (20549886)
森本 泰宏  九州歯科大学, 歯学部, 教授 (00275447)
中島 啓介  九州歯科大学, 歯学部, 教授 (80227785)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords歯周基本治療 / fMRI / 血中レプチン / 脳
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The aim of this study is to examine whether improvement of periodontal tissue affects changes in blood leptin and brain activity in chronic periodontitis patients. Periodontal initial treatment was showed significant improvement of periodontal tissue, and the activity of higher brain functions were confirmed in fMRI imaging. Chronic periodontitis was caused unpleasant irritation, and chronic periodontitis was inhibited work memory and higher brain function. However, periodontal initial treatment was removed unpleasant irritation and brain activation recovered.