Diagnosis and treatments of cardiovascular diseases associated with molecular mimicry between periodontopathic bacteria and ApoH
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26463141
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Periodontology
Research InstitutionHealth Sciences University of Hokkaido
Principal Investigator
Nagasawa Toshiyuki  北海道医療大学, 歯学部, 教授 (90262203)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 辻 昌宏  北海道医療大学, 個体差医療科学センター, 教授 (70364271)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsmolecular mimicry / apolipoprotein H / periodontitis / auto-antibody / Porphyromonas gingivalis / A. actinomycetemcomitans / cardiolipin / atherosclerosis / 抗リン脂質抗体症候群 / 歯周炎 / 心臓血管疾患 / 血栓 / Apolipoprotein H / 自己抗体
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Epidemiological studies reported that periodontitis might increase the risk for cardiovascular diseases, but direct mechanisms are remains to be elucidated. We have focused on the molecular mimicry between periodontopathic bacteria and Apolipoprotein H (ApoH, beta 2 glycoprotein I), which inhibit the pathological thrombosis. Our study suggested that periodontal infection might augment the risk for cardiovascular diseases through the induction of auto-antibody that inhibit the function of ApoH.