Project/Area Number |
26463142
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Periodontology
Research Institution | Health Sciences University of Hokkaido |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
加藤 幸紀 北海道医療大学, 歯学部, 講師 (50281283)
中塚 侑子 北海道医療大学, 歯学部, 助教 (60713568)
Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords | 歯周炎 / 関節リウマチ / 動物実験 / なた豆抽出物 / 炎症性サイトカイン / 歯槽骨吸収 / 関節炎 / ナタマメ抽出物 / ラット / マウスモデル / ナタ豆 / サイトカイン / CRP / 歯周病 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Sword Beans have been known as antipyretic agent and used as folklore medicine. In this study, we investigated anti-inflammatory effects of SBE, effects of SBE on ligature induced alveolar bone destruction, association between experimental periodontitis and rheumatoid arthritis, and effects of SBE on experimental periodontitis and rheumatoid arthritis. It was found out that intake of SBE as a drinking water reduced the alveolar bone resorption in the experimental periodontitis model rats and prevented alveolar bone resorption and inflammatory responses in the joints in experimentally induced periodontitis and rheumatoid arthritis model mouse. These effects would partly explained by the inhibitory effects of SBE on cytokine production of immunologic cells.