Explore the possibility of novel periodontal therapy by regulating mitochondrial function of oral polymorphonuclear leucocytes.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26463143
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Periodontology
Research InstitutionOhu University
Principal Investigator
Takahashi Keiso  奥羽大学, 歯学部, 教授 (70243475)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords口腔内好中球 / 活性酸素 / ミトコンドリア / アポトーシス / オートファジー / 抗酸化作用 / 細胞死 / 酸化ストレス / 好中球 / Bad
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The expression of the apoptosis inhibitor gene, FLIP mRNA, was examined from periodontitis gingiva by RT-PCR method, and it was possible to detect from approximately 40% of the samples. This result was consistent with the result that chronic inflammation persisted as a result of inhibition of cell death by apoptosis of lymphocytes infiltrating periodontitis gingiva. On the other hand, FLIP mRNA was not detected from the oral neutrophils, supporting the result that the expression level of pro-apoptotic Bad was high and the expression level of inhibitory phosphorylation was significantly low.
The increased levels of IL-1 beta, IL-6 and IL-17 in GCF were interpreted as a result of inflammation and immune response in periodontal tissues. Both necrosis and apoptosis may be involved in the mechanism because neutrophils in oxidative stress have decreased intracellular glutathione concentration and caspase 8 activity.