Effects of periodontitis induced inflammasome activation on arteriosclerosis and its control
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26463145
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Periodontology
Research InstitutionNihon University
Principal Investigator
OCHIAI Tomoko  日本大学, 松戸歯学部, 教授 (20130594)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) OGUCHI Sumito  日本大学, 松戸歯学部, 准教授 (30366611)
SUZUKI Toshihiko  琉球大学, 医学部, 教授 (10292848)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords感染 / 歯周病 / 歯周病原細菌 / インフラマソーム / 動脈硬化 / 歯周炎 / プロバイオティクス / 乳酸菌 / 酸化ストレス / 炎症
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Oral infection of the periodontopathic bacteria P. ginigivalis (P. g.) activate various inflammasomes and induce inflammatory cytokine production, resulting in the production of Th17 cells It was suggested that chronic inflammation may persist due to induction and enhancement of IL-17. Furthermore, it was suggested that gingipain and fimbria, which are the pathogenic factors of P. g., are involved in the activation of these inflammasomes. P. g. or A. a. infection into ApoEshl mice also increased the oxidative denaturation enhancing action of LDL. In vitro experiments, P. g. and P. g. LPS enhanced active oxygen (ROS) production from vascular endothelial cells. Furthermore, it was suggested that P.g. has a common epitope with ox-LDL and may be involved not only in direct oxidation by P.g. but also in inflammation enhancement due to molecular homology.