Antioxidant activity of curcumin: Porphyromonas gingivalis infection modifies oral microcirculation and aortic vascular function in the stroke-prone spontaneously hypertensive rat (SHRSP).
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26463147
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Periodontology
Research InstitutionKanagawa Dental College
Principal Investigator
Wada-Takahashi Satoko  神奈川歯科大学, 大学院歯学研究科, 准教授 (30301592)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 浜田 信城  神奈川歯科大学, 大学院歯学研究科, 教授 (20247315)
松尾 雅斗  神奈川歯科大学, 大学院歯学研究科, 教授 (30190416)
高橋 俊介  神奈川歯科大学, 大学院歯学研究科, 教授 (60206810)
李 昌一  神奈川歯科大学, 歯学部, 教授 (60220795)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords歯周病 / 活性酸素種 / 高血圧 / 歯周病治療学 / 循環器疾患
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Periodontal disease is characterized by both inflammation and alveolar bone resorption. If patients predisposed to any systemic life-style related diseases are infected with P. gingivalis, periodontal tissue and other systemic vascular dysfunctions and failures may also slowly progress. Our results suggest that altered endothelial function may occur in gingival tissue in both periodontitis and stroke animal models. Oxidative stress induced by ROS may be related to the vascular effects in periodontitis and stroke models. Therefore, it is likely that altered vascular function in oral microcirculation could be caused by the interaction between ROS and NO in periodontitis, similar to what occurs in stroke. The ROS scavenging activities of curcumin was examined using electron spin resonance (ESR) technique in vitro. Curcumin had potent free radical scavenging activity and an antioxidative effect that inhibited the oxidative action of ROS.