Effects of periodontal disease via serum amyloid A on aging on the mechanism of exacerbation of arteriosclerosis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26463148
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Periodontology
Research InstitutionMatsumoto Dental University
Principal Investigator
Yoshinari Nobuo  松本歯科大学, 歯学部, 教授 (20231699)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 小出 雅則  松本歯科大学, 総合歯科医学研究所, 講師 (10367617)
武藤 昭紀  松本歯科大学, 歯学部, 講師 (50549433)
田口 明  松本歯科大学, 歯学部, 教授 (70243582)
Research Collaborator TAKAHASHI KOTAROU  松本歯科大学, 歯学部, 大学院生
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords歯周炎 / 心臓血管疾患 / 老化
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study is through searching the aging effect on Human Aortic Endothelial Cells (HAECs) by serum amyloid A (SAA) stimulation, to find the mechanism to biological aging through SAA from periodontal disease via aggravation of atherosclerosis. The donor stimulated two kinds of HAECs, 21 years old and 81 years old, with SAA and confirmed the expressed SAA receptor gene, and the expression of TLR2 was remarkable in both donors. In addition, adhesion molecules were strongly expressed in HAECs of 81-year-old donor, therefore, inflammatory response was stronger in HAECs of the elderly. Furthermore, in the HAECs experimental group of the 81-year-old donor, many positive cells were found by SA-βGal staining.
From these results, it was supposed that SAA administration induced inflammatory responses and aging responses in the aortic vascular endothelial cells of the elderly via TLR2.