The influence of diabetes for inflammatory response in periodontal tissue
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26463149
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Periodontology
Research InstitutionAichi Gakuin University
Principal Investigator
Kikuchi Takeshi  愛知学院大学, 歯学部, 准教授 (40421242)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 三谷 章雄  愛知学院大学, 歯学部, 教授 (50329611)
松原 達昭  愛知学院大学, 歯学部, 教授 (30209598)
成瀬 桂子  愛知学院大学, 歯学部, 准教授 (30387576)
相野 誠  愛知学院大学, 歯学部, 講師 (20572811)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords歯周病 / 糖尿病 / 終末糖化産物 / 炎症性骨破壊 / マクロファージ / 破骨細胞 / 線維芽細胞
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The advanced glycation end product (AGE) did not affect the proliferative capacity of macrophages, however it was suggested the possibility of enhancing the differentiation / activation of RANKL-induced osteoclasts from macrophages at low concentrations of AGE. These possibilities may indicate part of the mechanism in the inflammatory bone destruction enhancement of periodontal disease in the diabetic environment, and those also might lead to elucidate a new mechanism concerning the influence of diabetes on periodontal disease onset and progression and identify a therapeutic target.