Potential role of IL-1 family cytokines in periodontal diseases
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26463150
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Periodontology
Research InstitutionOsaka Medical College (2016)
Hyogo Medical University (2014-2015)
Principal Investigator
Ohyama Hideki  大阪医科大学, 医学部, 非常勤講師 (90280685)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 中正 恵二  兵庫医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (00217712)
山根木 康嗣  兵庫医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (00434944)
山田 直子  兵庫医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (10319858)
久保 秀司  兵庫医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (10441320)
小越 菜保子  大阪医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (60509115)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
KeywordsIL-36 / 歯肉上皮細胞 / 歯周病 / IL-36
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We evaluated the expression of IL-1 family cytokines in the periodontal tissue of periodontitis patients. We focused on the expression of IL-36γ as it was found to be highly expressed in the gingival epithelium. We found that the expression of IL-36γ in gingival epithelial cells was significantly induced by IL-1β, TNF-α, IL-17, and Porphyromonas gingivalis. In addition, the IL-36γ expression level increased with differentiation of gingival epithelial cells. These results suggest the potential role of IL36γ in periodontal diseases.