Effect of IL-22 on immune response against periodontal bacteria
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26463151
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Periodontology
Research InstitutionOsaka Medical College (2016)
Hyogo Medical University (2014-2015)
Principal Investigator
Kato-kogoe Nahoko  大阪医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (60509115)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 大山 秀樹  兵庫医科大学, 医学部, 非常勤講師 (90280685)
中山 真彰  岡山大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科, 助教 (10579105)
山根木 康嗣  兵庫医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (00434944)
山田 直子  兵庫医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (10319858)
黒田 義弘  姫路獨協大学, 薬学部, 特別教授 (90093236)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
KeywordsIL-22 / 歯肉上皮細胞 / 細胞内侵入細菌 / IL-22 / 歯周病 / P.gingivalis / 歯周病細菌 / 抗菌ペプチド
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study focused on the effects of IL-22 on the response against periodontal bacteria in gingival epithelial cells. We found that IL-22 reduced gingival epithelial cell differentiation and subsequently decreased antibiotic peptide productivity. In addition, incubation with IL-22 decreased the invasion of Porphyromonas gingivalis into the gingival epithelial cells. The results suggest that IL-22 augments resistance to bacterial invasion of gingival epithelial cells.
The effect of IL-22 on immune response against periodontal bacteria.