A novel colorimetric system using anthocyanins as a clinical pH indicator
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26463153
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Social dentistry
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
Kanehira Takashi  北海道大学, 歯学研究院, 准教授 (90194935)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 森田 学  岡山大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科, 教授 (40157904)
竹原 順次  北海道大学, 歯学研究院, 助教 (60216934)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords安静時唾液 / 唾液pH / アントシアニン / 簡易測定キット / 簡便測定キット / 唾液 / pH
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study was performed to develop a novel colorimetric system using anthocyanins as a pH indicator. Anthocyanins prepared from red wine and red currant extract were characterized by HPLC analysis, alcohol content, and pH. The stability of anthocyanin in aqueous solution and the solid phase was compared. Anthocyanin on a cotton swab was hardly affected by storage for 60 days at room temperature, but the anthocyanin strikingly decreased in aqueous solution.Cotton swabs in which anthocyanin was absorbed displayed a variety of color variations in the pH range from 5.5 to 8.0. Interestingly, it was shown that the color changes correlated with the color component of a* (redness), which was quantified using a chromometer. Measurements of pH in saliva were reproducible for the visual color and color component of a*. These results show that the assay system can be used as a visual indicator for clinical measurement of pH.