The elucidation of the pathogenic activity of periodontal disease-related bacteria by metabolomics approaches; The establishment of new method to monitor their metabolic activity in real-time
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26463154
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Social dentistry
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Washio Jumpei  東北大学, 歯学研究科, 講師 (20400260)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 高橋 信博  東北大学, 歯学研究科, 教授 (60183852)
佐藤 拓一  新潟大学, 医歯学系, 教授 (10303132)
小川 珠生  東北大学, 歯学研究科, 大学院非常勤講師 (40733407)
石黒 和子  東北大学, 歯学研究科, 大学院非常勤講師 (00755829)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsメタボローム / 代謝活性 / 歯周疾患 / 口腔細菌 / 歯周病関連細菌 / 代謝 / 細菌 / メタボロミクス / 歯周病
Outline of Final Research Achievements
It has been suggested that the periodontal disease-related bacterial "metabolism" was strongly related to the pathogenicity of periodontal disease. However, they were still unclear because the study about their metabolism was not done enough by technical limitation. Therefore, in this KAKENHI project, I established the new method to monitor their metabolic activity easily in real-time and improved the technical method for the metabolome analysis of periodontal disease-related bacteria. The results in this study suggested that their metabolism was affected greatly by the environmental factors and drugs in actual. These new methods and knowledges could contribute to elucidate the onset mechanism of periodontal diseases and the development of new strategy for their treatment and prevention.