| Project/Area Number |
26463155
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Social dentistry
| Research Institution | Tohoku University |
Principal Investigator |
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
木野 康志 東北大学, 理学研究科, 准教授 (00272005)
千葉 美麗 東北大学, 歯学研究科, 講師 (10236820)
清水 良央 東北大学, 歯学研究科, 助教 (30302152)
高橋 温 東北大学, 大学病院, 助教 (50333828)
小坂 健 東北大学, 歯学研究科, 教授 (60300935)
鈴木 敏彦 東北大学, 歯学研究科, 准教授 (70261518)
岡 壽崇 東北大学, 高度教養教育・学生支援機構, 助教 (70339745)
| Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
| Keywords | 東京電力福島第一原発事故 / 被災動物 / 放射性ストロンチウム / 放射性セシウム / 歯 / 内部被曝量 / 外部被ばく量 / 福島第一原発事故 / 内部被ばく / 外部被ばく / Sr-90 / イメージングプレート / Sr-90 / ウシ / Cs-137 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In the present study, we measured the concentration of radionuclides in the teeth of animals (cows, Japanese field mice and wild Japanese monkeys) caught in the evacuation area of the Fukushima-Daiichi Nuclear Power Plant (FNPP) accident. Sr-90, Cs-137 and Cs-134 that originate from FDNPP were detected from all the teeth examined. The concentrations exhibited a positive relationship with the degree of radioactive contamination that the animal experienced. Even within an individual animal the concentration varied depending on the developmental stage of the teeth during the FNPP accident: teeth that were early in development exhibited high concentrations, while that were late in development exhibited low concentrations. These findings demonstrate that the radionuclides are incorporated into the teeth during tooth development; thus the concentration of radionuclide in the teeth could provide useful information about internal exposure to radiation.