Study on oral health promotion in the workplace
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26463156
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Social dentistry
Research InstitutionTokyo Medical and Dental University
Principal Investigator
OHYAMA Atsushi  東京医科歯科大学, 歯学部, 非常勤講師 (50361689)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 木下 淳博  東京医科歯科大学, 統合教育機構, 教授 (10242207)
須永 昌代  東京医科歯科大学, 統合教育機構, 助教 (90581611)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords産業歯科保健 / 産業保健 / Web調査 / 共通リスクファクターアプローチ / 歯科保健指導 / 保健指導 / web based learning / ヘルスプロモーション / Web based learning / Web based learning / Common Risk Approach
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Although oral health activities in the workplace tends to be neglected, there are many workers who suffer from oral health problems at the time of retirement. In this research, in order to promote oral health activities at the workplace, we investigated the workers' oral health problems and oral health behavoirs using web survey. Furthermore, in order to manage workers’ health effectively in the workplace, we examined some ways to improve the common risk factors between dental diseases and other lifestyle-related diseases (Common Risk Factor Approach). In addition, we created web-based learning materials on occupational (dental) health and considered the continuity and necessity of lifelong education on this subject.