Oral health promotion on workers
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26463157
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Social dentistry
Research InstitutionTokyo Medical and Dental University
Principal Investigator
SHINADA Kayoko  東京医科歯科大学, 大学院医歯学総合研究科, 教授 (60251542)
Research Collaborator NAIO Mio
KUNITDUKA Kouko
YAMAMOTO Ryouko
NAKANO Noriaki
MOROOKA Toru
TANIYAMA Katsuko
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords口腔保健 / 職域 / 生活習慣 / 歯肉溝滲出液 / ヘルスリテラシー / 医療費 / メタボリックシンドローム / GCF検査 / 歯周病 / 糖尿病 / 高血圧症 / 脂質異常症
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We investigated to the relationship between self-perceived oral health status, behaviors, life habits, health literacy(HL) and inflammatory substances in gingival crevicular retention fluid(GCF). We have given oral health information. The participants are workers of one company, about 30%. On the HL-status, the information gathering ability was relatively high, but information selection, transmission, judgment, self-determination were low and there were differences in occupation. It was suggested that the relation between HL and life style such as smoking and oral condition such as gum bleeding. It was observed an association between GCF value and lifestyle related diseases such as diabetes, smoking, drinking, and night shift work. Periodontal disease prevention was a preventive measure against lifestyle diseases, and it was thought that a cooperative approach with occupational health worker is necessary. The effect after information provision intervention is under analysis.