Development of a genetic test for Streptococcus sobrinus
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26463159
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Social dentistry
Research InstitutionNiigata University
Principal Investigator
KANEKO Noboru  新潟大学, 医歯学系, 助教 (00397126)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords歯学 / ミュータンスレンサ球菌 / 齲蝕 / ソブリヌス菌 / グルカン
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Streptococcus sobrinus possesses a high ability to produce water-insoluble glucan (WIG), that contributes to accumulation on tooth surface and subsequent dental caries. This bacterium produces GtfI enzyme coded by gtfI gene that synthesizes WIG. We analyzed the association between WIG synthesis by clinical isolates of S. sobrinus and variation in the base sequence of gtfI gene. Relatively large numbers of missense mutations were observed in dextran-binding domain that is located in 3' end side of gtfI gene. We found that an isolate of S. sobrinus with one of the missense mutations in the dextran-binding domain showed particularly high WIG synthesis ability.