Oral health and healthy life expectancy: findings from a large-scale cohort study (LEMONADE Study)
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26463161
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Social dentistry
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
Mariko Naito  名古屋大学, 医学系研究科, 准教授 (10378010)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 若井 建志  名古屋大学, 医学系研究科, 教授 (50270989)
川村 孝  京都大学, 環境安全保健機構, 教授 (10252230)
Research Collaborator NAITO Toru  福岡歯科大学, 歯学部, 教授 (10244782)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsコホート研究 / QOL / ADL / 健康寿命
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The Longitudinal Evaluation of Multi-phasic, Odontological, and Nutritional Associations in Dentists (LEMONADE) cohort study has launched in 2001. A total of 21,272 dentists, who were members of the Japan Dental Association including retirees, were participated. They completed a baseline questionnaire. Morbidity and mortality have been monitored by using information from fraternal insurance programs operated by prefectural dental associations. The second survey was conducted and the response rate was 58%. The associations between oral health, the incidence of systemic diseases and ADL or QOL have been analyzed.