| Project/Area Number |
26463162
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Social dentistry
| Research Institution | The University of Tokushima |
Principal Investigator |
NAKAE Hiromi 徳島大学, 大学院医歯薬学研究部(歯学系), 助教 (00709511)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
日野出 大輔 徳島大学, 大学院医歯薬学研究部(歯学系), 教授 (70189801)
吉岡 昌美 徳島大学, 大学院医歯薬学研究部(歯学系), 准教授 (90243708)
| Research Collaborator |
YABUUCHI Satsuki 徳島大学, 大学院医歯薬学研究部, 教務補佐員
| Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
| Keywords | 回復期病院 / 口腔ケア / 多職種協働 / 歯科専門職不在 / 支援プログラム / アンケート調査 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The aim of this study is to establish the system of effective professional oral healthcare (POHC). A collaborative relationship between non-dental and dental professionals was necessary to resolve problems with OHC in convalescent hospitals. By the intervention of POHC with other professionals, it revealed the improvement of speech function, accumulation of tongue coating, palatal sputum and oral malodor. In addition, POHC intervention decreased the constitution ratio of P. intermedia and F. nucleatum, which belonged to periodontopathogenic bacteria, and changed the consciousness of hospital staff regarding OHC. These results indicated that POHC system under close cooperation between professionals might be effective to obtain the favorable outcome.