Construction of standard environmental infection prevention system in Home Dental Care
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26463163
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Social dentistry
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokushima
Principal Investigator
WATANABE Akari  徳島大学, 大学院医歯薬学研究部(歯学系), 助教 (80585026)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 横田 憲治  岡山大学, 保健学研究科, 教授 (00243460)
苔口 進  岡山大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科, 准教授 (10144776)
松山 美和  徳島大学, 大学院医歯薬学研究部(歯学系), 教授 (30253462)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords在宅歯科医療環境 / デンタルユニット給水系 / ATP測定法 / 口腔内細菌 / 細菌汚染状況 / 病原昆虫生息調査 / メチシリン耐性ブドウ球菌 / 分布調査 / タバコシバンムシ / 意識調査 / 生息状況 / スポンジブラシ / 歯科口腔用ガーゼ / 洗口 / 曝露汚染状況 / 歯ブラシ / 付着口腔内細菌
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Home Dental Care, also called Domiciliary Oral Healthcare, is a special dental service that elderly requiring long-term care or immunocompromised patients receive in their home. So, the most urgent problem is maintenance and improvement of infection control for Home Dental Care environment. The aim of this study was to investigate the cleanness and microbial contamination in Home Dental Care environment which has not been reported. It was revealed the surrounding environment during Home Dental Care treatments were exposed by aerosol and droplets scattering from patients’ saliva including oral bacteria and adequate oral hygiene management would lead to environmental infection prevention. The ATP-bioluminescence method and the survey for the pathogenic pest were possibly easy and quick methods to evaluate visually the cleanness and contamination in Home Dental Care environment. They were also useful and effective for the environmental hygiene monitoring and management.