Developing an objective method for diagnosing periodontal inflammation using saliva.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26463164
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Social dentistry
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokushima
Principal Investigator
FUKUI Makoto  徳島大学, 大学院医歯薬学研究部(歯学系), 助教 (50325289)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords唾液 / バイオマーカー / サイトカイン / 歯肉炎 / 歯周組織 / 炎症 / 生理活性物質
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Saliva contains many bioactive substances, and holds promise for use in clinical tests thanks to its ability to be sampled conveniently and non-invasively compared with blood. In this study, the concentration ranges of bioactive substances in saliva sampled from periodontally healthy or gingivitis patients were determined and analyzed in detail to develop a novel technique for diagnosing periodontal inflammation using saliva specimens. Saliva and gingival crevicular fluid (GCF) were collected from healthy adults, with periodontal tissue ranging in condition from healthy to gingivitis. Relations were characterized between the concentration ranges of several biomarkers, the abundance ratios and concentration ranges of salivary cytokines, and periodontal inflammatory state. The basic research data obtained will help to develop new saliva or GCF-based procedures for use in health check-ups.