Establishment of the novel oral health care guidelines based on oral microbiome analysis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26463165
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Social dentistry
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
Yamanaka Wataru  九州大学, 歯学研究院, 共同研究員 (20726228)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 柴田 幸江  九州大学, 歯学研究院, 助教 (30274476)
竹下 徹  九州大学, 歯学研究院, 准教授 (50546471)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords唾液 / 細菌叢 / 舌苔 / プラーク / 歯周病 / 次世代シーケンサー / マイクロバイオーム
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Saliva (SL), tongue coating (TC), supragingival plaque (AP), and subgingival plaque (BP) samples were collected twice from 14 patients with periodontitis who visited a dental clinic at their initial visit (pre-therapy samples) and after periodontal therapy (post-therapy samples). A principal coordinate analysis (PCoA) plot demonstrated that SL microbiota was distinct from both BP and AP microbiota, but closely similar to TC microbiota both pre- and post-therapy. Temporal variation following therapy in the SL and TC bacterial population was significantly smaller than in the AP microbiota, and relative abundances of the predominant bacterial species changed similarly in the SL and TC microbiota. These results suggested that the SL microbiota might originate from the TC microbiota.