Involvement of innate immune factor gp-340 in atherosclerosis caused by oral bacteria
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26463166
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Social dentistry
Research InstitutionKagoshima University
Principal Investigator
OHO Takahiko  鹿児島大学, 医歯学域歯学系, 教授 (50160940)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 長田 恵美  鹿児島大学, 医歯学域歯学系, 助教 (00304816)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords口腔細菌 / 動脈硬化症 / gp-340
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study was to examine the possibility that innate immune factor gp-340 is involved in the inflammatory process of atherosclerosis caused by oral bacteria. Human cariogenic bacterium Streptococcus mutans, which has been demonstrated to cause inflammation in human aortic endothelial cells, was mainly used. After co-culture, the bacterial cells induced up-regulation of gp-340 mRNA in several kinds of human vascular endothelial cells, but the expression of gp-340 protein was low. After co-culture with bacteria, endothelial cells showed slightly stronger expression of gp-340 protein, but supernatants of growth media did not contain sufficient amount of gp-340 for detection. During co-culture of bacterial cells and endothelial cells, bacterial cells were agglutinated to form clumps.
These results suggest that oral bacteria induce gp-340 in human vascular endothelial cells, which contributes to inflammation in endothelial cells.