The evaluation of oral health status with perioperative head and neck cancer patients -psychological approach and bacterial assessment-
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26463167
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Social dentistry
Research InstitutionNagasaki University (2015-2016)
Kagoshima University (2014)
Principal Investigator
SOUTOME Sakiko  長崎大学, 病院(歯学系), 講師 (20325799)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 於保 孝彦  鹿児島大学, 医歯学域歯学系, 教授 (50160940)
梅田 正博  長崎大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科(歯学系), 教授 (60301280)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords口腔ケア / 周術期 / 頭頸部 / 腫瘍 / 心理尺度
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study was to evaluate the situation in the oral cavity easily using psychological scale specialized for dental plaque, discharge liquid, oral health behavior during oral care intervention. There were 23 men and 14 women, totaling 37 people. The total age was 67.4 ± 11.6 years old. No significant difference was found in mouth wettability and cleansing of the oral cavity during the study period. In the scales score, there was no difference in scores by intervention in the characteristic self-efficacy scale  (SE), the locus of control scale (LOC), the locus of control scale on the oral health behavior (LOCOH), but the self-efficacy scale on the oral health behavior (SEOH) tended to increase.