Experimental analysis of induction mechanism of atherosclerosis by human oral bacteria
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26463168
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Social dentistry
Research InstitutionKagoshima University
Principal Investigator
Nagata Emi  鹿児島大学, 医歯学域歯学系, 助教 (00304816)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 於保 孝彦  鹿児島大学, 医歯学域歯学系, 教授 (50160940)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords口腔細菌 / 動脈硬化 / パターン認識受容体 / サイトカイン / 内皮細胞 / 歯垢 / 歯学 / TLR2 / NOD2
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We focused on oral bacteria as one of the candidates of risk factors for atherosclerosis. The capability of invasion of human aortic endothelial cells (HAEC) by oral bacteria derived from human and the subsequent expression of pattern-recognition receptors and production of cytokines (IL-6, IL-8, MCP-1) by viable invaded HAEC were examined to understand the induction mechanism of atherosclerosis by oral bacteria.
Oral bacteria derived from human were capable of invading HAEC. The expression of pattern-recognition receptors and cytokines in HAEC invaded by oral bacteria increased markedly compared with those in non-invaded HAEC. These results suggested that inflammatory reactions in HAEC induced by invasive oral bacteria might be causative to induce atherosclerosis in human.