Effect of b-cryptoxanthin which aimed at the prevention and treatment for oral mucositis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26463169
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Social dentistry
Research InstitutionKyoto Prefectural University of Medicine
Principal Investigator
Oseko Fumishige  京都府立医科大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (10398406)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 山本 俊郎  京都府立医科大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 講師 (40347472)
喜多 正和  京都府立医科大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (60153087)
金村 成智  京都府立医科大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (70204542)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords粘膜炎 / カルテノイド / 抗がん剤
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The expressions of inflammatory cytokines in the cells of oral mucosa stimulated by 5FU were increased. In additon of β-cry, the increase of inflammatory cytokines by the stimulation of 5FU was suppressed. The results shows that β-cry may have anti-inflammatory effects on the oral mucosa, may be usable as therapeutic agent for inflammatory diseases in the oral mucosa. the working mechanism of the increase of inflammatory cytokines was an activation of ERK that participates in signal transduction in the cells stimulated by 5FU. In additon of β-cry, the activation of ERK was suppressed and we think that results in the suppression of inflammatory cytokines. Beta-cry may have anti-inflammatory effects on the oral mucosa. Thus, β-cry may have anti-inflammatory effects on the oral mucosa. Thus, β-cry derived from natural food may serve as a safe therapeutic agent for inflammatory diseases in the oral mucosa.