Elucidation of social determinants of health associated with regional differences in caries prevalence among children : a multilevel analysis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26463170
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Social dentistry
Research InstitutionKyushu Dental College
Principal Investigator
SOH INHO  九州歯科大学, 歯学部, 准教授 (10285463)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 粟野 秀慈  九州歯科大学, 歯学部, 教授 (20301442)
吉田 明弘  松本歯科大学, 歯学部, 教授 (20364151)
安細 敏弘  九州歯科大学, 歯学部, 教授 (80244789)
馬場園 明  九州大学, 医学研究院, 教授 (90228685)
岩崎 正則  九州歯科大学, 歯学部, 准教授 (80584614)
角田 聡子  九州歯科大学, 歯学部, 助手 (70364156)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords乳幼児う蝕 / 地域格差 / 社会的決定要因 / マルチレベル分析
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study was to identify regional differences in a prevalence of dental caries among children.The subjects were 3,243 children of one and a half or three years old, who participated in health checkups at Kitakyushu city. We examined a prevalence of dental caries among children of one and a half or three years old by administrative districts. Furthermore, we evaluated the relationship between a prevalence of caries at age of three and a lifestyle at the age of one and a half by administrative districts, employing logistic regression analysis. Then, we evaluated a prevalence of multiple dental caries among those who had one or more caries at the age of three as well.There were significant differences in a prevalence of multiple dental caries among those who had one or more caries at the age of three by administrative districts in Kitakyushu city. The odds ratio (95%CI) of multiple dental caries among children in C-district to A-district was 3.47 (1.47-8.23).