Effects of Hydrogen-rich water on aphthous stomatitis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26463172
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Social dentistry
Research InstitutionNihon University
Principal Investigator
ARIKAWA Kazumune  日本大学, 松戸歯学部, 准教授 (50318325)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 小林 良喜  日本大学, 松戸歯学部, 助手(専任扱) (10609085)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords水素水 / 口内炎モデルラット / 口内炎 / 口腔粘膜炎 / 抗酸化物質 / 抗炎症効果 / 酸化ストレス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Hydrogen (H2) water may be applied to prevent the stomatitis since it inhibits the inflammation via decrease in interleukin 6 (IL6). We established the new rat model of the stomatitis and researched the effect of H2 water on the stomatitis using its model. The stomatitis was induced on the rat tongue. H2 or de-H2 water were applied to the rat for 8 days since a week ago of stomatitis induction. At 24 h after the stomatitis induction, mRNA levels of the inflammatory cytokines were measured by the real-time PCR. IL6 mRNA level was decreased by the treatment of H2 water.