Relationship between recovering mastication activity and improvement of the metabolic syndrome under the time-dependent of the identical experiment animal
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26463173
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Social dentistry
Research InstitutionNihon University
Principal Investigator
ARAI Yoshinori  日本大学, 歯学部, 教授 (20212607)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 松本 邦史  鹿児島大学, 医歯学域附属病院, 講師 (00508658)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords咀嚼 / 顎関節 / メタボリックシンドローム / OVX / マイクロCT
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aimed to assess the time-dependent influence of the reduction of mastication activity on amount of visceral fat and bone morphology of the temporomandibular joint (TMJ) in an ovariectomised rat as an elderly female model and adolescent rats. Grinding edges of the upper and lower incisors of rats reduced tooth attrition of the molar in the experimental group and was considered as a mastication reduced rat model. There was no difference in amount of visceral fat and neutral fat in the blood between control and experimental groups in both elderly and adolescent rats. Reduction of appropriate mastication activity in the growth period immediately induces poor growth of the mandibular condyle. Atrophic changes of the mandibular condyle of the TMJ could arise even in an elderly female with normal masticatory function. Reduction of appropriate mastication activity in the elderly female population is a risk factor for inducing severe atrophy of the mandibular condyle.