Influence of change of tongue microbiota by smoking on oral malodor
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26463175
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Social dentistry
Research InstitutionFukuoka Dental College
Principal Investigator
Taniguchi Nao  福岡歯科大学, 口腔歯学部, 准教授 (60372885)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 廣藤 卓雄  福岡歯科大学, 口腔歯学部, 教授 (10189897)
中野 善夫  日本大学, 歯学部, 教授 (80253459)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords口臭 / 口腔内細菌 / 舌苔 / 喫煙 / 菌叢解析 / 揮発性硫黄化合物 / 細菌叢 / 16S rRNA / ブリンクマン指数 / ストレス / バイオマーカー
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Microbial compositions of saliva and tongue and immune system biomarkers in saliva were analyzed in 50 healthy adult volunteers (39 males, 11 females, average age 25.6 ± 2.1 years), and the differences of them between smokers and non-smokers were assessed. Four bacterial genera including Dialister, Atopobium, Treponema, and Selenomonas, which accounted for significantly higher rate in the oral cavity of smokers, have been reported as genera involved in periodontal diseases and oral malodor in the past studies. In addition, with regard to immune system biomarkers in saliva, IL-1beta was significantly higher in the smoking group than in the nonsmoking group, and a positive correlation between TNF-alpha and the Brinkman index was found.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
喫煙は歯周病の最大の環境要因であるだけでなく、全身のさまざまな疾患の発症や進行に関係している。本研究の結果、臨床的に口腔および全身に問題がない若者において、既に菌叢や免疫システムが喫煙の影響を受けていることが明らかになり、十数年後に発症する歯周病や口臭、さらには全身疾患の基盤が構築されている可能性が示唆された。さらに、本研究で喫煙者において口臭関連細菌の割合が高いことが明らかになり、歯周病を介さない喫煙の口臭への直接的な関連が示唆された。