Promotive activity to alveolar bone resorption by Cd in tobacco:Differention and bone resorption activity in osteoclasts
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26463177
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Social dentistry
Research InstitutionThe Nippon Dental University College at Tokyo
Principal Investigator
SATO TSUTOMU  日本歯科大学東京短期大学, その他部局等, 教授(移行) (60130671)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsタバコ / カドミウム / 歯周病 / 骨代謝 / 歯周疾患 / 破骨細胞 / 骨吸収 / 骨芽細胞 / サイトカイン / メタロチオネイン
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Tobacco contains many harmful substances. Cadmium(Cd) which is known as the cause of Itai-itai disease is also present in comparatively high concentration. Periodontal disease is an infectious disease caused by periodontal bacteria living in the oral cavity, however, the onset and progression of the disease are deeply inflenced by various habits and lifestyle choices, among which smoking is one of the most important risk facors. The objective of the present study was to examine the correlation Cd in tobacco and alvelar bone resorption occured in periodontal disease using both human osteoblasts and pre-osteoclasts in vitro. As a result, Cd had effected on cellular functions. These results suggested that smorker was high risk person to periodontal disease.