Establishment of safe and secure gerodontics using a novel autonomic nervous activity monitoring system
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26463179
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Social dentistry
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
Shimoji Shinji  北海道大学, 歯学研究科, 助教 (30431373)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 柏崎 晴彦  九州大学, 歯学研究院, 教授 (10344516)
後藤 まりえ  北海道大学, 大学病院, 助教 (40374540)
竹生 寛恵  北海道大学, 大学病院, 助教 (40609103)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) FUJISAWA Toshiaki  北海道大学, 大学院歯学研究科, 助教 (30190028)
KAWANAMI Masamitsu  北海道大学, 大学院歯学研究科, 名誉教授 (10133761)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords自律神経活動 / 心拍変動解析 / 音楽鎮静法 / 精神的ストレス / 局所麻酔 / 歯科恐怖症 / ストレス / 音楽鎮静 / 高齢者歯科診療
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We developed the novel autonomic nervous activity monitoring system to evaluate the systemic effects of various dental therapies in the present study. The results of the present study using the monitoring system were as follows: (1) The monitoring system was able to evaluate the change of systemic condition during the dental therapies easily.(2)The change was greatly influenced on psychological stress. (3)Music sedation reduced the psychological stress during the dental therapies.