Effect of an impaired oral stage on swallowing in patients with Parkinson's syndrome
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26463180
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Social dentistry
Research InstitutionTokyo Medical and Dental University
Principal Investigator
Yoko Wakasugi  東京医科歯科大学, 大学院医歯学総合研究科, 助教 (20516281)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 山本 敏之  国立研究開発法人国立精神・神経医療研究センター, 病院, 医長 (20602246)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsパーキンソン症候群 / 摂食嚥下障害 / 口腔期 / 誤嚥 / パーキンソン病 / レビー小体型認知症 / 嚥下障害 / 口腔期障害 / 嚥下造影検査
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We investigated swallowing function in patients with Parkinson’s disease (PD) by determining if oral stage impairment was present. 202 PD patients were studied. Their oral transit time (OTT) was measured and the PD patients were divided into groups of Normal-OTT and prolonged-OTT. Logistic regression analysis showed that tongue root-to-posterior pharyngeal wall contact, onset of swallowing reflex, and aspiration were independent factors. PD patients with prolonged-OTT decreased range of motion of the tongue due to bradykinesia. Such problems affected the pharyngeal stage with aspiration.
The subjects were 193 PD patients and 77 DLB patients who maintained oral intake. PD and DLB patients' sex, age, and H&Y stage were matched using propensity score methods and the swallowing function was compared. OTT (p = 0.048) and loss of tongue-to-palate contact (p = 0.003) were significantly poor in the DLB group. DLB patients showed significantly more disorders in the oral phase than PD patients.