Adding moistness with refreshing is an effective methods for dry syndrome?
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26463181
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Social dentistry
Research InstitutionNiigata University
Principal Investigator
KUROSE Masayuki  新潟大学, 医歯学系, 助教 (40397162)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 田代 晃正  防衛医科大学校(医学教育部医学科進学課程及び専門課程、動物実験施設、共同利用研究, 生理学, 助教 (60598118)
伊藤 加代子  新潟大学, 医歯学総合病院, 助教 (80401735)
山村 健介  新潟大学, 医歯学系, 教授 (90272822)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsドライアイ / ドライシンドローム / TRPM8 / TRPV1 / カプサイシン / 角膜 / ドライマウス / 口腔乾燥症 / 乾燥 / 感覚神経 / 乾燥症 / 炎症
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have shown that dry eye, induced by excision of the lacrimal gland in rats, sensitized corneal cool cells to the TRPM8 agonist menthol and to cold stimulation. In addition, corneal cool cells developed an enhanced response to noxious heat after lacrimal gland excision. In the present study, we examined the effect of dry eye on the sensitivity of cool cells to the TRPV1 agonist capsaicin. Single-unit recordings in the trigeminal ganglion were performed 7-10 days after surgery. At a concentration of 300 nM, capsaicin did not affect ongoing or cold-evoked activity in control animals, yet facilitated ongoing activity suppressed cold-evoked activity in dry eye animals. At higher concentrations, capsaicin suppressed the ongoing and cold-evoked activities in both groups of animals, with an overall greater effect in dry eye animals. These results indicate that dry eye increases TRPV1-mediated inhibition of corneal cool cells.