Can magnesium be applied to the evaluation of spontaneous abnormal taste?
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26463182
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Social dentistry
Research InstitutionNiigata University
Principal Investigator
FUNAYAMA Saori  新潟大学, 医歯学総合病院, 医員 (30422611)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 伊藤 加代子  新潟大学, 医歯学総合病院, 助教 (80401735)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords自発性異常味覚 / 唾液 / マグネシウム / 服用薬剤 / 味覚障害 / 苦味 / 味覚異常 / 評価
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Phantogeusia is a perception of taste that occurs in the absence of a tastant. The most common chief complaint is bitter. The aim of this study was to investigate the cause of bitter phantogeusia. Questionnaires including medical history, medication and bitter taste sensation, and psychological tests were performed. Magnesium in unstimulated saliva and magnesium in serum were measured. Mean value of all parameters was compared between patient and control groups. Salivary magnesium level, Total GHQ30 and SDS scores were significantly higher in the patient group than in the control group. The patients group had more participants with an allergy to pollen dust than the control group, significantly. Almost patients took medication with adverse effects of dysgeusia. Based on these findings, salivary magnesium level, medication with adverse effect of dysgeusia, and medical history of allergy may be factors influencing the phantom sensation of bitterness.