| Project/Area Number |
26463183
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Social dentistry
| Research Institution | Okayama University |
Principal Investigator |
Yoshida Toshiko 岡山大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科, 助教 (10304320)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
木尾 哲朗 九州歯科大学, 歯学部, 教授 (10205437)
高永 茂 広島大学, 文学研究科, 教授 (10216674)
| Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
SUZUKI Kazuyosi 愛知学院大学, 歯学部, 講師 (80281468)
ITO Takanori 日本大学, 歯学部, 教授 (50176343)
HUJISAKI Kazuhiko 岐阜大学, 医学部, 教授 (60221545)
NADAMITSU Yoko 立教大学, 異文化コミュニケーション学部, 教授 (20286199)
MATAKI Shiro 東京医科歯科大学, 医歯学総合研究科, 教授 (80157221)
OGAWA Tetsuji 広島大学 (50112206)
TORII Yasuhiro 岡山大学, 大学病院, 教授 (10188831)
| Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
| Keywords | 歯科医療コミュニケーション / 教育内容 / 教育方略 / 歯科医学教育 / 教育項目 / 教育方法 / 教育理論 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The purpose of this study is to create a guide for teaching health communication. We aggregated opinions by means of questionnaire and discussion from health communication interdisciplinary professionals as well as teachers in charge of dental health communication regarding contents and instructional methodologies in teaching dental health communication. The following nine major item contents in teaching were identified and included in the guide: 1) basic communication, 2) background theory of communication, 3) structure of communication, 4) interpersonal function in communication, 5) patient-center healthcare, 6) intercultural aspect in communication, 7) medical interviewing, 8) informed consent, 9) behavioral modification. Practical training, patient escort practicum, role playing with peers and simulated patients, learning system using video and portfolio were identified as instructional methodologies.