| Project/Area Number |
26463184
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Social dentistry
| Research Institution | Okayama University |
Principal Investigator |
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
白井 肇 岡山大学, 大学病院, 講師 (00263591)
吉田 登志子 岡山大学, 医療教育統合開発センター, 助教 (10304320)
鈴木 康司 岡山大学, 大学病院, 講師 (30304322)
河野 隆幸 岡山大学, 大学病院, 助教 (80284074)
| Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
| Keywords | ナレッジデーターベース / 電子ポートフォリオ / 歯科医師臨床研修 / 学修支援システム / 臨床研修 / テキストマイニング / 学習支援システム |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The text data of clinical records accumulated in the electronic portfolio system which we introduced into dental practice training education in Okayama University Hospital were collected and classified in every treatment. The clinical problems that dental practice beginners faced were analyzed using the text mining method. As a result, a lot of keywords related to dental procedures were listed in the item of "the impression" about contents of the treatment. On the other hand, there were many keywords related to the learning such as "study", "exercise" and "review" in the item of "the future task". Then, after sorting to reduce the quantity of the text data, they were refined and accumulated as knowledge data. An IT learning support system in clinical dentistry was produced experimentally using this knowledge database. When this system was evaluated, a relatively good evaluation was provided from trainee dentists.