Recovery of chewing ability in dry mouth patients with denture wearers normalizes oral flora
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26463188
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Social dentistry
Research InstitutionKagoshima University
Principal Investigator
SHIMIZU TAKAHARU  鹿児島大学, 医歯学総合研究科, 客員研究員 (40440937)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 西村 正宏  鹿児島大学, 医歯学域歯学系, 教授 (00294570)
西 恭宏  鹿児島大学, 医歯学域歯学系, 准教授 (10189251)
橋口 千琴  鹿児島大学, 医歯学域附属病院, 助教 (10596860)
村上 格  鹿児島大学, 医歯学域附属病院, 講師 (80264448)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords口腔乾燥症 / 口腔乾燥 / 義歯
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Denture wearers with dry mouth suffer from an increased rate of dental caries and periodontal disease, decreased denture retention and oral candidiasis, resulting in a negative effect on their QOL. In postoperative oral tumor patients, there are many factors that are able to cause dry mouth, including radiotherapy, long-term use of multiple drugs and resection of the salivary grand.
The recovery of oral function of postoperative oral tumor patient with maxillofacial prosthesis is decreased by dry mouth, which cause dental caries and periodontal disease. Therefore, the effect on QOL is more severe than in general denture wearers.
In this study, for the purpose of examining the relationship between chewing ability and oral moisture in dry mouth patient with denture wearers, we examined the factors affecting the oral moisture of lingual mucosa of patients with maxillary defects and examined the relationship between dry mouth and occlusal support related to masticatory efficiency.