Empirical study on activation and relaxation effect of oral function in massage
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26463189
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Social dentistry
Research InstitutionChiba Prefectural University of Health Sciences
Principal Investigator
asaga tamiyo  千葉県立保健医療大学, 健康科学部, 教授 (30165691)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 大川 由一  千葉県立保健医療大学, 健康科学部, 教授 (20211097)
吉田 直美  東京医科歯科大学, 歯学部, 講師 (50282760)
麻生 智子  千葉県立保健医療大学, 健康科学部, 講師 (80248848)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsマッサージ / 口腔機能 / 血流量 / R-R間隔 / 皮膚温 / リラクゼーション / 脳血管疾患 / 後遺症 / 片麻痺 / 徒手マッサージ / 歯肉 / POMS / 血中酸素量 / 皮膚温度 / 高齢者
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study was to demonstrate the physiological response by massage to the oral cavity including head and neck, activation of oral function, and demonstration of relaxation effect. As an immediate effect of massage, an increase in the skin temperature of the face cheek, an increase in the blood flow rate of the buccal mucosa and gingiva was observed, and as an influence of the oral function, an increase in the opening amount, mouth water content and an increase in the maximum tongue pressure are shown It was done.In addition, systolic blood pressure and decrease in pulse were observed, and in the POMS used as a subjective index, the feelings of tension - anxiety and depression - depression decreased, indicating that massaging around the oral cavity gives a relaxation effect It was done.