A study of distinctive linguistic information for dentists to reach a diagnosis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26463190
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Social dentistry
Research InstitutionKyushu Dental College
Principal Investigator
ONIZUKA Chie  九州歯科大学, 歯学部, 講師 (60336956)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords医療面接 / 言語情報 / 歯科疾患 / 診断 / 熟達化
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Dentists can diagnose most dental diseases using only information obtained verbally from patient.However, it is possible to obtain information in the mouth and by X-ray, so there is ambiguity regarding the basis of linguistic information. We tried to clarify necessary linguistic information to reach a diagnosis of dental diseases.We investigated whether there were differences in recognition among beginner and experts, and considered the linguistic information obtained from the differences between learning and experience.
By classifying the results into two groups according to the clinical experience of the dentist, a significant difference was observed. This result shows that dentist having a variety of clinical experience can recognize patterns more accurately.