Basic approach to elucidation of flavor formation mechanism which contribute to super aged society
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26463192
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Social dentistry
Research InstitutionMeikai University
Principal Investigator
Mizoguchi Naoko  明海大学, 歯学部, 助教 (00548919)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 小林 真之  日本大学, 歯学部, 教授 (00300830)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) MURAMOTO Kazuyo  明海大学, 歯学部, 教授 (10301798)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords脳神経科学 / 光学計測 / 島皮質 / 味覚 / 嗅覚 / 風味
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Patients having feeding/swallowing difficulty (dysphagia) have been increased with the advancement of an aging society. “Enjoy eating” is important not only for maintaining life but also for preserving quality of life and motivation for rehabilitation of dysphagia. The core of flavor is gustatory information and olfaction. However, it has been unclear how and where two kind of senses are integrated. To address this issue, we examined the spatiotemporal dynamics of excitatory propagation in cerebral cortex induced by simultaneous electrical stimulation of the chorda tympani nerve (CT) and main olfactory bulb (mOB). We performed in vivo optical imaging with a voltage sensitive dye. The primary sensory areas responded to each single stimulus. The simultaneous stimulation to mOB and CT increased the excitation in the AI, addition to response of each primary sensory cortices. This result suggest that partial of the gustatory and olfactory information was integrated in the AI.