| Project/Area Number |
26463193
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Social dentistry
| Research Institution | Nihon University |
Principal Investigator |
ITO Takanori 日本大学, 松戸歯学部, 教授 (50176343)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
青木 伸一郎 日本大学, 松戸歯学部, 講師 (60312047)
大沢 聖子 日本大学, 松戸歯学部, 助手 (00152108)
多田 充裕 日本大学, 松戸歯学部, 准教授 (30260970)
| Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
OGWA Tetsuji 広島大学, 大学病院, 教授 (50112206)
MATAKI Shiro 東京医科歯科大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科, 教授 (80157221)
KONOO Tetsuro 九州歯科大学, 歯学部, 教授 (10205437)
OHYAMA Atsushi 東京医科歯科大学, 歯学部, 非常勤講師 (50361689)
| Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
| Keywords | 医療行動科学 / 行動医学 / 歯学教育 / カリキュラム / プロフェッショナリズム / 医療面接 / 歯学教育学 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
As a result of investigating the current state of dental education about "Behavioral Science", as there is no educational guidelines based on the model core curriculum, it was found that each university is organizing its own curriculum with the aid of social studies teachers. The subject names were 6 schools of behavioral science, 8 communication, 4 professionalism, 7 medical ethics and 5 medical interviews. Many other subject names were used independently. In addition, the number of units was 1 to 8 units, and the grade of implementation was widely implemented from 2 to 6 years. In the future, we plan to survey the data of all universities, make awareness of the current situation, and intend to propose a model of the behavioral science framework in the dentistry.