Influence of oral and physical functions of very elderly people on disease prevention and mortality
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26463194
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Social dentistry
Research InstitutionNihon University
Principal Investigator
IINUMA Toshimitsu  日本大学, 歯学部, 講師 (10246902)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 小宮山 一雄  日本大学, 歯学部, 特任教授 (00120452)
佐藤 仁  日本大学, 歯学部, 助教 (70360170)
祇園白 信仁  日本大学, 歯学部, 教授 (90153262)
福井 雄介  日本大学, 歯学部, 専修医 (40732582)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) ARAI Yasumichi  慶應義塾大学, 医学部, 講師 (20255467)
TAKAYAMA Michiyo  慶應義塾大学, 医学部, 助教 (60265824)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords超高齢者 / 口腔機能 / 疫学調査 / 生命予後 / コホート研究 / 健康長寿 / 肺炎罹患 / 就寝時義歯装着 / 口腔衛生習慣
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In order to clarify the influence of oral health on physical and mental health status and life prognosis of very elderly aged 85 and older people, the first survey on 542 very elderly residents living in Tokyo , the second survey after 3 years on same individuals, and the final survey of the investigation after 6 years. As a result, 91 people died in 3 years from the initial survey.
As a result of comparing the health status of the deceased and the survivors after three years,there are many deaths of subjects with low physical and cognitive functions such as BMI, ADL, MMSE, etc. There were many deaths in the subjects with low body and oral function such as grip strength and maximum occlusal force.
Furthermore, blood test results showed that the nutritional status (ALB) of the deceased was poor and the tendency to inflammation was high. Moreover, it was revealed that improvement of dietary life affects life prognosis in super elderly people.