Innate immune response in aged mice given fermented foods
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26463195
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Social dentistry
Research InstitutionNihon University
Principal Investigator
TAGUCHI Chieko  日本大学, 松戸歯学部, 助手(専任扱) (80434091)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 小林 良喜  日本大学, 松戸歯学部, 助手(専任扱) (10609085)
有川 量崇  日本大学, 松戸歯学部, 准教授 (50318325)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords老齢マウス / 発酵食品 / 自然免疫機構 / 抗菌性ペプチド / 市販納豆 / 免疫応答 / 腸内細菌 / 短鎖脂肪酸 / 抗菌ペプチド
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The objective of this study was to detect any immunological responses that may be enhanced in aged or young mice by consuming fermented dietary products such as natto. When mice were administered natto, low levels of IgA and IgG were seen in both young and aged mice. However, inductions of murine β-defensin specific mRNA were detected in the gum of both young and aged mice fed natto. In addition, the intestinal flora showed an increase of Clostridium subcluster XIVa, and the presence of butyrate as a metabolic product was confirmed.
These results suggest that eating natto activates oral immunological responses and contributes to a healthy increase in beneficial gut flora.