Analysis of visual perception cognitive pattern aiming at efficiency of dental medical education
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26463196
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Social dentistry
Research InstitutionThe Nippon Dental University
Principal Investigator
TANAKA Satoshi  日本歯科大学, 新潟生命歯学部, 准教授 (00350166)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 関本 恒夫  日本歯科大学, 新潟生命歯学部, 教授 (40095170)
苅部 洋行  日本歯科大学, 生命歯学部, 教授 (50234000)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) KOMATSUZAKI Akira  日本歯科大学, 新潟生命歯学部, 教授 (60256980)
ONO Sachie  日本歯科大学, 新潟生命歯学部, 助教 (60409240)
KATOU Yuuichi  日本歯科大学, 生命歯学部, 助教 (70720803)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords眼球運動 / 歯科医学教育 / 視知覚認知 / 透過光 / 反射光 / 視覚素材 / 視知覚認知パターン
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study is to analyze visual perception cognitive patterns towards efficiency of dental education. About the finding detection rate of the panoramic X-ray photograph (hereinafter referred to as the visual material), by investigating eye movements of 131 boys and 47 female students, the eye movement pattern at the time of efficient visual material observation is retained We discovered that it is point-based and clockwise eye movement.
In addition, it was found that there was no difference in the eye movement pattern at the time of information search, due to the difference in the visual material presentation method (printed matter, monitor screen), that the printed matter was more carefully observed compared to the monitor screen However, the detection rate of findings was higher in the former. It became clear that there is a difference in visual information processing of both.