Assessment and response to oral sarcopenia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26463197
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Social dentistry
Research InstitutionThe Nippon Dental University
Principal Investigator
TAKAHASHI Noriaki  日本歯科大学, 生命歯学部, 講師 (20409246)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 菊谷 武  日本歯科大学, 生命歯学部, 教授 (20214744)
田村 文誉  日本歯科大学, 生命歯学部, 教授 (60297017)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords要介護高齢者 / 口腔機能 / 摂食嚥下障害 / 低栄養 / 口腔機能検査 / サルコペニア / 嚥下機能 / 有病率 / 口腔機能との関連
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Sarcopenia is a syndrome characterized by progressive and generalized loss of skeletal mass and strength with aging.
The purpose of the present study is to construct evaluation methods to prevent oral sarcopenia in elderly patients living in nursing homes. We examined the prevalence of sarcopenia, considered body and oropharyngeal items which influenced sarcopenia. We studied 73 dependent elderly people(male 23, female 50, mean age 86.4±8.6 years ) in nursing homes. The prevalence of sarcopenia was 75.3%, the prevalence of non-sarcopenia was 24.7%. Results of univariate analysis, age, ADL, BMI and swallowing function were significantly different between sarcopenia and non-sarcopenia(p<0.05). This study suggested that dependent elderly people with sarcopenia might be pharyngeal dysfunction.