Evaluation of effectiveness of equol for salivary secretion and the elucidation of the action mechanism.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26463198
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Social dentistry
Research InstitutionTsurumi University
Principal Investigator
Ryo Koufuchi  鶴見大学, 歯学部, 講師 (10298268)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 井上 裕子  日本薬科大学, 薬学部, 准教授 (50367306)
斎藤 一郎  鶴見大学, 歯学部, 教授 (60147634)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsドライマウス / イソフラボン / 女性ホルモン / エストロゲン / 口腔乾燥症 / 酸化ストレス / シェーグレン症候群 / エクオール / ゲニステイン / ダイゼイン
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Dry mouth (xerostomia) don’t make enough saliva to keep mouth wet. It is a multi-factorial disease and reduced quality of life (QOL). In addition, the disease has been reported common in menopausal women. This study was conducted to test of equol affect salivary secretion,oxidative stress markers, equol concentrations and subjective measurements.
Nine patients were given equol orally at a dosage of 10mg/day for 1 month, and salivary secretion, oxidative stress markers, equol concentrations in the urine and subjective measurements were analyzed before and after treatment. The results showed a significant improvement based on the equol and self-completed questionnaire. Subjective parameters that improved significantly after treatment score, included discomfort in teeth and mouth, constipation and white hair. The saliva flow rate results are increase after 1 month.