Development of a health communication program on how to inform and instruct patients in dental settings
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26463199
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Social dentistry
Research InstitutionAichi Gakuin University
Principal Investigator
SUZUKI Kazuyoshi  愛知学院大学, 歯学部, 講師 (80281468)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) OGAWA Tetsuji  広島大学, 大学病院, 名誉教授 (50112206)
KONOO Tetsuro  九州歯科大学, 歯学部, 教授 (10205437)
FUJISAKI Kazuhiko  岐阜大学, 医学部, 教授 (60221545)
YOSHIDA Toshiko  岡山大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科, 助教 (10304320)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords医療コミュニケーション / 説明・指導 / 歯科医療面接 / 歯科医学教育 / 歯科医学教育プログラム / 模擬患者 / 医療面接 / 患者 / 歯学教育学 / 医療コミュニケーション教育
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Pre-graduation health communication programs on how to conduct medical interviews are usually restricted to the setting of the first clinical interview and examination. These programs teach the fundamentals but do not adequately address how to manage the emotional aspects of patient care. We developed a video production that simulates clinical scenes where dental healthcare professionals instruct patients with various personalities, social backgrounds, and levels of awareness about healthcare. We used the video as educational material in classes and evaluated its validity. This realization created an awareness that can lead to future learning. These findings suggest that videos emphasizing the emotional aspects of patient care improve awareness about future learning and promote recognition of the importance of health communications that consider the situation of patients. Therefore, videos can be useful educational materials for dental health communication programs.